Most Rev. Antonio J. Ledesma, SJ, DD

Most Rev. Antonio J. Ledesma was born on March 28, 1943 in Iloilo City.  He entered the Society of Jesus on May 30, 1963 and was ordained priest on April 16, 1973 at Jaro Cathedral, Iloilo City.  He was appointed Coadjutor Bishop on June 13, 1996 and was ordained as Bishop on August 31, 1996 in Cagayan de Oro City. Ledesma was installed as Bishop of the Prelature of Ipil on July 16, 1997.  On March 3, 2006, he was appointed Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro.  He was installed and took canonical possession of the Archdiocese on May 30, 2006.  Abp. Ledesma was appointed Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese of Butuan on October 23, 2017 after the See was rendered vacant when Bp. Juan de Dios Pueblos died two days prior.